Tapirus bairdii (Gill, 1865), Panama.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Baird’s tapir, mountain cow; French: Tapir de Baird, tapir d’Amerique Central; German: Baird-Tapir, Mittel amerikanischer Tapir; Spanish: Tapir de Baird, tapir de America Central, danta, anteburro, macho de monte.
Head and physique size: 6.5–6.7 ft (198–202 cm); tail size: 3–5 in (7–13 cm); shoulder peak: about four ft (1.22 m); weight: 330–660 lb (150–300 kg). Dark brown coloring. Young are reddish-brown with white streaks and spots. Throat and cheeks gentle grayish-yellow; darkish spot located under and behind the attention. Edges of the ears are white. No head crest.
Yucatan Peninsula and Chiapas in southern Mexico; by way of all nations of Central America, besides El Salvador the place it's exterminated. South alongside Pacific coastal forests and swamps not less than to mid elevations of western Andes, in Colombia to northern Ecuador.
Mainly inhabits lowland forests and swamps, however might ascend to mountainous mid elevations, and even has been reported above the tree line. It occupies all kinds of habitats from sea stage to over 6,560 ft (2,000 m) with reviews as excessive as 11,800 ft (3,600 m). These include lowland forest, deciduous forest, montane cloud forest, swamp, marsh, mangrove, and alpine grassland. Requires plentiful water.
This largely solitary, nocturnal tapir evinces an attractive ecological concord by rotating utilization of parts of its annual dwelling vary. It can stroll below water and has been noticed utterly submerged for 15 minutes. A excessive whistle is used to find fellow tapirs when far aside.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Prefers searching in flood plains, palm swamps, tree-fall gaps, and secondary lowland forests. Browses sparingly on chosen vegetation, transferring in zig-zag fashion. It depends extra on fallen fruit in the course of the dry season. Important seed disperser for native timber, and so on.
Gestation interval: 390–410 days. One, or hardly ever two, offspring. S*xual maturity happens round two years of age. Inter-birth intervals are 18 months or extra in captive females. Neonates could also be hidden for transient intervals whereas the mom is away feeding between nursing bouts. When a younger reaches 10 days of age, it carefully follows its mom. Association of mom with its younger lasts up to two years. Monogamous by way of breeding season.
Upgraded to Endangered standing. Most nations the place it happens record it as Endangered. Primarily habitat destruction threatens the survival of this species, however localized looking can be a really critical menace, and a single hunter can have a devastating impact upon a inhabitants. Studies point out that if forest settlements had been spaced in order to permit greater than 950 ft (290 m) of intact forest between farms, any tapir inhabitants might keep away from turning into overly fragmented and coming into into decline.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Figures in Mayan and different tribal spiritual beliefs. Traditionally, its meat and leather-based have been used, in addition to components, e.g., hoofs and snout, for folks medication. This species aids economically vital, native timber to reproduce by serving to to disperse their seeds. Is additionally a serious attraction for ecotourists.