Chacoan Peccary Facts
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Giant peccary; French: Pecari du Chaco; German: Chaco-Pekari; Spanish: Tágua, pecari del Chaco, chanco quimilero.
Catagonus wagneri (Rusconi, 1930), Argentina. Believed to be a peccary species that grew to become extinct through the Holocene, the Chacoan peccary was rediscovered by Western scientists in 1975. However, indigenous peoples within the Chaco have acknowledged the Chacoan peccary and different Tayassuids effectively earlier than it was rediscovered. Chacoan peccaries are believed to be a relict species that survived in a thorn forest and scrub Pleistocene refugium.
Largest of the three peccary species, with grownup animals weighing 66.1–94.7 lb (30–43 kg). They have comparatively lengthy, mulelike ears and enormous head, and well-developed sinuses, an obvious adaptation to dry, dusty environmental situations. They have a whitish collar of hair that passes across the shoulder and extends underneath the chin. The remainder of the physique is roofed in brown to grey hairs. They have comparatively lengthy bristles, giving them a shaggy look. Their legs are additionally comparatively lengthy.
The most restricted geographic vary among the many Tayassuids, ranging in thorn forest and steppe of the Gran Chaco in Northern Argentina, southeastern Bolivia, and Paraguay.
Preferentially vary in thorn forest. They present an obvious choice for forested ecosystems throughout moist and dry seasons, but in addition use open savannas to a lesser extent. They require areas of low rainfall and excessive temperatures, making their vary the smallest of the three peccary species.
Live in secure, mixed-age and intercourse teams of roughly 4.5–4.6 animals; territorial. Often wallow in mud and/or mud. They are lively from daybreak to sundown, and transfer continally inside their house vary. Young have been noticed to nurse from multiple feminine.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Cactus is a most popular food, doubtless due to its excessive water content material. Although cactus is low in protein and excessive in oxalates, they will survive nearly solely on this food supply; they eat the large cactus ( Opuntia quimilo) referred to as quimil. The winter weight-reduction plan consists primarily of cactus (i.e., Cleistocactus baumannii, Eriocereus spp., Opuntia spp.), and flowers from Stetsonia coryune, Cereus validus, and Quiabentia chacoensi. They additionally eat a smaller quantity of Acacia legumes, vine fruits, bromeliads, roots, and grubs, in addition to soil from leaf-cutting ant mounds, doubtless due to its enriched mineral contents.
Probably promiscuous. Reach ####ual maturity at over two years of age, and have between two and three younger per litter. The gestation interval is 5 months. The farrowing season is between July and December, with most younger born in August–September.
The most endangered and least understood Tayassuid species, estimates are that the Paraguayan Chaco had a inhabitants of solely 4,000 grownup Chacoan peccaries in 1991. Unfortunately, little is understood about Chacoan peccary inhabitants dynamics. The main threats are thought of to be habitat loss to agricultural growth, over-hunting, and illness. The species is listed as Endangered by the IUCN, and CITES classifies them as an Appendix I species, threatened by extinction. Appendix I species is probably not traded between international locations for industrial functions. Chacoan peccaries could also be exported and imported underneath extremely regulated situations for non-commercial functions resembling captive breeding in zoological collections. Recently, conservation teams and zoological parks have developed captive breeding applications for Chacoan peccaries in Paraguay, the United States, and Europe as a possible conservation technique.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
There is little data on the historical past of their socioeconomic and cultural significance. Despite their Endangered standing, Chacoan peccaries are reported to be an occasional supply of meat for native peoples and colonists within the Chaco.