- 1 OTHER NAMES
- 2 PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
- 3 TAXONOMY
- 4 DISTRIBUTION
- 5 HABITAT
- 6 BEHAVIOR
- 7 FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
- 8 REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY
- 9 CONSERVATION STATUS The IUCN lists this species as Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent. In western Europe this species is threatened or extinct in lots of areas. The destruction of wetland habitats appears to be the main explanation for its decline. In different areas, it appears to be one of the crucial widespread toads. SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
English: Firebelly toad; French: Sonneur á ventre feu; German: Rotbauchunke; Spanish: El sapillo de vientre de fuego.
The pores and skin on the again of these frogs is roofed with rounded warts and is darkish grey to black, with massive darkish spots. Some people dwelling in swimming pools with a whole lot of vegetation are camouflaged by being vivid inexperienced with sparse darkish inexperienced spots. The stomach is crimson or orange, with massive bluish black spots and lots of white dots. There is not any exterior eardrum (tympanic membrane), and the pupil of the attention is triangular.
Rana bombina Linnaeus, 1761, Europe and western Asia. No subspecies acknowledged.
These frogs are present in central and jap Europe from Denmark and western Germany east to the Ural Mountains and south to the Caucasus Mountains. In the north they vary to the Gulf of Finland. They are also present in Turkey. Some have been seen in Sweden, however these are more than likely an launched inhabitants.
Fire-bellied toads are aquatic in forests and wetlands. They stay in dense vegetation in addition to open areas, akin to drainage ditches. They are additionally widespread to everlasting freshwaters, akin to river valleys, shallow stagnant lakes, ponds, swamps, bogs, ditches, flooded rice fields, and quarries. Sometimes they're present in slow-moving waters, akin to springs, irrigation channels, rivers, and streams. In different areas, they appear to want stagnant water.
These frogs are lively largely through the day when tempera- tures attain about 60°F (about 15°C). In the daytime they spend most of their time within the water or close to the shore looking for food. At night time, when the humidity within the air is increased, they transfer onto land to proceed foraging. During windy or chilly climate, their exercise ranges lower. From October to April they hibernate in mud on the backside of ponds or on land. Although they're lively primarily by day, males name largely at nightfall. As with different fire-bellied toads, this species shows the unken reflex when threatened. Despite this conduct and their poisonous pores and skin, they're nonetheless widespread prey for a lot of animals.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Fire-bellied toads eat quite a lot of bugs, however greater than half of their weight-reduction plan is made up of aquatic prey. Of course, the extra time they spend foraging on land, the extra terrestrial bugs they include within the weight-reduction plan. Terrestrial bugs eaten most frequently include beetles, flies, and ants. The tadpoles could eat some aquatic bugs as nicely, however they primarily eat algae and vegetation.
These toads breed from May to September, throughout which period males name both underwater or from a place floating on the water’s floor. The male grabs the feminine across the waist, and he or she deposits up to 300 eggs. After about two months, eggs hatch, and tadpoles normally metamorphose earlier than autumn. Toads grow to be adults at about three years of age and stay for about 12 years.