Flamingo, facts and information | The flamingo is a big colourful fowl present in each South America and Africa. The flamingo can also be present in heat areas of southern Europe and western Asia.
The flamingo saved in teams of up to about 200 birds and feed on fish in rivers and lakes Stiller. The flamingo often get about 30 years, though it isn't unusual for some flamingo to get to 50 years outdated. Most species of flamingo shade is pinky / orange, some however might be white, black and even blue.
The shade of flamingos comes from flamingos eat algae which then transforms right into a fowl flamingo pink vibrant as we all know it.
The flamingos are sometimes seen on the fringe of the lake that standing on one leg. The flamingo really sleep when it's on one leg however the unusual factor is, that solely half of the flamingo is definitely asleep - half that incorporates the legs nonetheless standing stays lively. The flamingo then swap over so the left can get relaxation and facet sleeping turns into lively once more.
There are six completely different species of flamingo that's discovered all through the world. The completely different species of flamingo is the better flamingo is probably the most widespread species of flamingos are present in Africa, Southern Europe and South Asia.
The lesser flamingo is probably the most considerable species of flamingo and is present in Africa and North India. The Chilean flamingo is a big species of flamingo are present in South America.
The James flamingo is small and delicate flamingo species are discovered within the Andes in Peru, Chile, Bolivia and Argentina.
The Andean flamingo carefully associated to the James flamingo and additionally discovered within the Andes in Peru, Chile, Bolivia and Argentina.
The American flamingo is a big species of flamingo are discovered within the islands of the Caribbean and the Galapagos Islands.
Flamingos use their massive, odd-shaped beak to filter shrimp out of the water. The flamingo makes use of that odd formed inverted beak to separate mud and food within the water.
Mouth small hair coated flamingo referred to as lamellae which helps in filtering water and flamingo additionally has a tough tongue flamingo additionally used to assist to filter food from the water.
Although flamingos nest solely every year, flamingo colonies identified to breed any time of the year. A flamingo reaches ####ual maturity (which suggests flamingo is in a position to multiply) when the flamingo is between 3 and 6 years.
Flamingos construct their nests of mud, stones and feathers, and did about 6 weeks earlier than they lay eggs. Flamingos have a tendency to lay just one egg hatched after an incubation interval of 30 days
Both mom flamingo and flamingo's father is understood to assist enhance flamingo chick. Flamingos have comparatively few predators within the wild, however this relies on the world the place the flamingos inhabit.
Human hunters, wild canines and crocodiles are the principle predators flamingo, together with eagles that prey on flamingo eggs and chicks weak flamingo.