This is a small to medium (up to 9 in [23 cm] most carapace size) sideneck turtle with a distinguished medial keel on its oval carapace. The nuchal scute is lengthy and slim. The carapace and higher surfaces of the smooth elements are uniformly darkish in coloration. The bridge and underside of the marginals are largely yellow with some darkish mottling on the seams. With the exception of the gular and anal scutes, that are predominantly yellow, the plastral scutes are largely darkish with yellow markings on the edges. The comparatively small head has wrinkles of pores and skin that give a marbled texture and look. Two small, fleshy barbels are broadly separated on the chin. Up to 5 rudimentary neural bones could also be current. This species is discovered within the Amazon basin in northeastern Peru, japanese Ecuador, southeastern Colombia, northern Brazil, to the Rio Negro of southwestern Venezuela. The distribution is interrupted by the Sierra Nevada de Mérida, however resumes in northeastern Venezuela and continues by way of Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and northeastern Brazil. The gibba turtle is present in marshy prairies and slow-moving creeks of lowland tropical rainforests. In Trinidad this species is primarily nocturnal; nevertheless, basking could happen within the early morning. Although comparatively docile, this species could emit a foul-smelling musk from the inguinal glands when dealt with. The pure weight loss program could also be omnivorous; nevertheless, in captivity it's primarily carnivorous, feeding on small fish, frogs, and worms. The nesting season lasts from July to November. The feminine could nest in vegetation, among the many roots of bushes, or excavate a shallow chamber to deposit two to 4 elongate eggs. The small clutch dimension is offset by the comparatively giant dimension (up to 1.eight in [4.5 cm] lengthy and 1.three in [3.2 cm] vast) of the brittle-shelled eggs. A versatile connection between the carapace and plastron could enable the diminutive feminine to move these huge eggs efficiently. Incubation could take up to 200 days beneath pure circumstances.
Not threatened. Unfettered habitat loss and degradation, nevertheless, could scale back or extirpate populations earlier than they're ever recorded.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
They are consumed regionally by indigenous peoples, and are additionally gathered to provide the worldwide pet commerce.