Tragulus napu (F. Cuvier, 1822), south Sumatra, Indonesia.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Grand chevrotain malais; German: Grosskantschil.
Similar to, however bigger than its cousin, the lesser Malay mouse deer: head and physique size: 2.3–2.5 ft (70–75 cm); tail size: 3.2–four in (8–10 cm); shoulder peak: 12–14 in (30–35 cm); weight: 11–17.6 lb (5–Eight kg). Upper coat is brown to orange-brown, and the underparts are white. The underside of the chin is white with a collection of white markings. The hindquarters are calmly grizzled with black.
Southern Thailand and Indochina, Malay Peninsula, and a number of other close by islands, Sumatra, Borneo, North and South Natuna island, Balabac Island, Brunei Darussalem, Cambodia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, and Vietnam.
In dense undergrowth on the fringe of dense lowland forests, often shut to water.
Nocturnal and barely seen, it travels by small tunnel-like trails by thick brush. Both women and men are territorial and repeatedly mark their territories with urine, feces, and secretions from an intermandibular gland beneath the chin. Adult females with younger occupy vary of 32.5–35 ac (13–14 ha); grownup males vary is 50–75 ac (20–30 ha). When agitated, they drum on the bottom with their hooves at a charge of 4 instances per second.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Primarily herbivorous, selecting buds, leaves, and fruit that has fallen to the bottom. Presumably, it additionally feeds on arthropods and different animals when accessible, based mostly on observations of different chevrotains.
Polygamous. Gestation lasts for about 5 months, after which the feminine typically offers delivery to one or two younger. Life expectancy is unknown. A single deer has lived for greater than 16 years in captivity.
Tragulus napu and its subspecies are threatened by habitat loss and looking. Subspecies T. n. nigricans is assessed as Endangered by the IUCN (2000). The subspecies happens on Balabac Island within the southwest Philippines and is threatened by intense looking stress and habitat destruction.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted for food. Although additionally it is simple to tame as a pet or for analysis, it might be too delicate to survive in captivity for any size of time.