House Wren facts and data. Know House Wren food plan, habitat, taxonomy, and so forth See fascinating facts of House Wren in our animal facts archive.
Silvia domestica Wilson, 1808; suppressed in favor of Troglodytes aedon, Vieillot, 1809. Three subspecies acknowledged (Clements).
4.6–5 in (11.5–12.5 cm). Weight 0.28–0.40 oz (8–11 g). A fairly plain grey-brown wren with out distinguished markings. Crown and nape are medium-brown; again and rump are reddish brown; wings and tail have slim darkish barrings. Face is grey-brown with unwell-outlined pale supercilium; throat and chest are buffy-white; stomach and flanks are buffy-purple. Eyes are brown; invoice is dusky-brown above and pale horn-grey under; legs are darkish brown. S*xes are related. Juvenile has dusky mottles on breast.
Breeds across North America from New Brunswick south to California, west to central Alberta and southern British Columbia and south to California. Winters nearly completely south of breeding vary, from South Carolina westwards to southern Arizona, south by way of Mexico to Oaxaca.
Partially open nation with brushy areas, deserted farmland, forest edges, and nicely-vegetated suburban areas; in western North America in open deciduous and coniferous forest.
Very territorial in breeding season. Not significantly secretive, particularly when singing. Frequently destroys the eggs of cavitynesting birds, such because the prothonotary warbler and Bewick’s wren. Song is an extended sequence of speedy notes, not significantly tuneful, totally on one pitch then descending at finish. Both ####es sing.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Most usually forages low in tangled vegetation. Food is especially invertebrate, together with spiders, caterpillars, bugs, and so forth. Also eats a small quantity of vegetable matter.
Is a cavity nester, utilizing outdated woodpecker holes, tree cavities, disused hornets’ nests, outdated nests of northern oriole or cliff swallow, however more and more utilizing nest packing containers and different synthetic websites. Nest has a rough twig base with a cup lined with hair, wool, and feathers. Eggs quantity 4 to eight, hardly ever three to 10. They are whitish with small spots of reddish brown. Incubation is by the feminine alone for 12–14 days; younger are fed by each ####es for 16–18 days. Single-brooded in Canada, double-brooded or hardly ever triple-brooded in southern components of the vary. Generally monogamous, however polygyny does happen usually.
Not threatened; populations augmented by provision of nest packing containers and abandonment of marginal farmland.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Well-known and in style. Due to the readiness with which it takes to nest packing containers, is among the greatest-studied of North American passerines.