Antilope melampus (Lichtenstein, 1812), Cape Province, South Africa. Six subspecies.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Impala; German: Impala; Spanish: Impala.
Body size 4–5.Three ft (120–160 cm); shoulder peak 2.5–3.1 ft (75–95 cm); tail 12–18 in (30–45 cm); 88–176 lb (40–80 kg); male bigger than feminine. Horns 18–37 in (45–92 cm). Red brown coat with white chin, stomach, tail. Black stripes down brow, ear tips, thighs, and tail.
A. m. melampus: northeast South Africa to southeast Angola and south Malawi; A. m. johnstoni: north Mozambique, Malawi, jap Zambia; A. m. katangae: southeast Democratic Republic of the Congo; A. m. petersi: southwest Angola, excessive northwestern Namibia; A. m. rendilis: Kenya, Uganda; A. m. suara: Tanzania, Rwanda.
Light open woodland and savanna. Prefers ecotones between open grassland and woodland; requires cowl and floor water.
During the dry season, could congregate in a whole bunch. In the rains, females and younger kind herds of 10–100 people, males kind teams of up to 60 bachelors. About 30% of males maintain a territory of 0.07–0.Three mi 2 (0.2–0.9 km2). During the breeding season, males make hoarse grunts (“roaring”).
Predator avoidance strategies include making jumps up to eight ft (2.5 m) excessive in any route, usually over bushes and even different impala, and fleeing into dense vegetation.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Feeds totally on grass throughout and after the rains, however browses and eats some fruit and seeds in the course of the dry season. Drinks no less than as soon as a day within the dry season.
Polygynous. Births happen all year long in equatorial Africa, peaking in moist seasons elsewhere. Estrous cycle 12–29 days, lasting 24–48 hours. Gestation 194–200 days. Weaning at 4.5–7 months. Females conceive at two years. Lifespan 15 years.
Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent. Introduced broadly into areas outside their regular vary in southern Africa, and reintroduced to privately-owned land and reserves. The race petersi (black-faced impala) is Vulnerable on account of habitat loss and degradation.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted primarily for meat.