Kirk’s Dikdik Facts
Neotragus kirkii (Günther, 1880), Brava, Somalia. Seven proposed subspecies.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Damaraland dikdik; French: Dik-dik de Kirk; German: Kirkdikdik; Spanish: Dik-dik de Kirk.
Small, very slender antelope with distinctive delicate, elongated nostril. Length 22.5–29.5 in (57–75 cm); peak 14–18 in (35–45 cm); weight 6–14 lb (2.7–6.5 kg). Fur on again is grizzled grey with black and white flecks, face and legs are tan, and the chin, stomach, and underside of small tail are white to off-white. Crest of fur on head is darkish yellow-orange, as are face and legs. Ears giant and lined with white fur; giant eyes bordered by ring of brief white fur. Males with distinguished glands beneath the eyes; horns on males sharp, straight, and annulated, rising to four in (10 cm).
Found patchily in two distinct areas separated by greater than 1,000 mi (1,600 km); the primary in Tanzania, Kenya, and Somalia, the second in Angola and Namibia. Largest populations in Namibia.
Restricted to arid areas of dense scrub and combined woodland habitats. Thickets and thorn scrub are used for canopy and food. Also present in riverine woodlands and thickets, alongside the bottom of hills and rocky outcroppings. Densities in optimum habitat recorded at up to 282 per mi 2 (109 per km2), however extra sometimes 26–104 per mi 2 (10–40 per km2) in appropriate habitat.
Pairs defend territories cooperatively by chasing same-#### intruders. Territory borders noticed to be secure for years in some areas. Territory holders use urine, dung, and secretions from pre-orbital and different glands to mark territory boundaries. Fights widespread between males alongside shared borders however seldom contain precise contact between combatants. During fights, males butt vegetation and lift the hair tuft on their heads. Has six identified vocalizations, together with a shrill double whistle alarm name, and bleats, mews, and screams.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Browses selectively on a broad array of herbs, leaves, flowers, shoots, and fruits; grasses solely hardly ever eaten. Feeds actively at day and evening, although usually avoids warmth of noon. Often rises onto two legs to attain meals in any other case out of attain. Visits saltlicks and consumes soil and bones to purchase wanted minerals. They are famend for his or her means to survive with no entry to open water.
Typical breeding unit is a monogamous pair generally joined by one or two younger on territories of three–25 acres (1–10 ha). Pair bonds identified to final until the loss of life of 1 member; genetic research verify constancy of females to their mate. Polygynous teams often happen the place animal densities are excessive. Estrus is assumed to final just one to two days. One younger is born after a gestation interval 166–174 days. Young are precocious and be a part of mother and father after 5 or 6 weeks of hiding in dense vegetation. Birth peaks coincide with the arrival of wet seasons.
Lower Risk/Least Concern. Total inhabitants is estimated from tons of of hundreds to one to two million. This animal has declined in some areas on account of land growth for agriculture and searching however is mostly widespread and customary. Hunted primarily with nets and snares and sometimes weapons and canines.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
The excessive inhabitants densities make it a standard merchandise in bushmeat markets. It is a standard supply of meat for sustenance and commerce all through its distribution.
- Salt’s Dikdik Facts, Diet, Habitat