Tragulus javanicus (Osbeck, 1765), west Java, Indonesia.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Petit chrotain malais; German: Kleinkantschil.
The title mouse deer refers to the diminutive measurement of this deer-like ungulate, though it’s not a real deer or mouse. The smallest residing artiodactyl, it weighs solely 4.Four lb (2 kg). Head and physique size: 18–22 in (45–55 cm); tail size 2 in (5 cm); shoulder top 8–10 in (20–25 cm); weight 3.3–5.5 lb (1.5–2.5 kg).
It has a fragile black nostril and huge eyes surrounded by a lighter ring. The ears are sparsely lined with black hair. The higher coat is brown with an orange tinge, whereas the underside (together with the stomach, internal legs, and chin) is white. The neck has a collection of white vertical markings. Females are barely smaller than males.
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia), Range Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, southwestern China (Yunan province), Indonesia, Borneo, Laos, People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, and Thailand.
Primary and secondary lowland forests. Found close to water in dense vegetation, hole bushes, or amongst rocks.
While it’s extra frequent than the opposite three chevrotain species, little has been printed concerning its habits and ecology. Previously it was assumed that it’s nocturnal and solitary. However, current research counsel that a minimum of some are diurnal and type monogamous pairs. Males are territorial, marking territory with urine feces and secretions from an intermandible gland below the chin; it fights with sharp canines, defending itself and its mate in opposition to threatening rivals. When frightened, they beat their hooves on the bottom as fast as seven instances per second, making a drum roll. Otherwise silent, a frightened mouse deer additionally makes a shrill cry.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Primarily herbivorous; its weight loss program consists primarily of leaves, buds, grass, and fruits which have fallen from bushes. In captivity, they’ve been noticed consuming arthropods.
Monogamous. Reach ####ual maturity at 5 to six months. The feminine is ready to conceive solely 85–155 minutes after giving delivery, so it has the potential to be continually pregnant all through its grownup life. Gestation lasts 4.5–5 months and produces one fawn, sometimes two. Young are precocial, absolutely developed, and may stand inside 30 minutes of delivery. Fawns are exceptionally shy. Mothers nurse their younger whereas standing on three legs. Offspring are weaned at 10–13 weeks. Lifespan is up to 12 years.
Since 1975, its vary and density have elevated, due to conservation efforts to rehabilitate native ecosystems. However, it stays threatened by looking and habitat destruction. Predators are carnivorous mammals, giant birds, and snakes. IUCN: not listed; ESA: Threatened; CITES: Appendix II.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted and traded for its easy pores and skin. Due to the convenience of taming mouse deer, it’s typically used as a pet.