Cervus duvaucelii Cuvier, 1823, northern India.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Swamp deer; French: Cerf de Duvaucel; German: Barasingha; Spanish: Ciervo de Duvaucel.
Shoulder top: 47-49 in (119-124 cm); physique size: 71 in (180 cm); tail size: 5-eight in (12-20 cm); weight: 375-610 lb (170-280 kg). Its summer time coat is brief and pale creamy yellow. In winter, its coat is woolly and brown. Stags are darker with crimson shading.
Three subspecies are distinguished: C. d. duvaucelii, which inhabits Nepal and northern India; C. d. branderi of central India; and C. d. ranjitsinghi of japanese India.
Inhabit marshy flood plains, and transfer in winter to neighboring open grasslands, the place deer survive on tough grasses and shrubs. Today, additionally they occupy broadleaved forests, each dry and moist, with underneath story of grasses, in addition to evergreen thickets and mangroves.
Live in small variable herds (4 to 12 animals). The largest aggregations noticed comprised 30 deer, although gathering solely lasted a day. Breeding herds are combined (bulls, does, younger) and, on the peak of rut, are up to 50 animals. Bachelor teams had been noticed. Deer simply congregate or disperse, as there aren't any robust social bonds between animals. Only pairs of doe and a fawn youthful than one 12 months are linked.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Feed on grasses, much less on aquatic vegetation in swamps.
Polygynous. Rut is throughout December-January. Females come into warmth every year, gestation interval lasts 240-250 days. The breeding hierarchy is established by preventing amongst males, dominating males mating with females in warmth.
C. d. branderi is Endangered, C. d. ranjitsinghi is Critically Endangered, and C. d. duvaucelii is Vulnerable. Decline in numbers is fast due to poaching, drainage of wetlands, taking pictures to defend crops, and illnesses contracted from livestock. The inhabitants vary is fragmented within the limits of nationwide parks in Nepal and India. However, in pure reserves, a gradual revival and even improve in numbers happens and numbers of C. d. duvaucelii presently expanded 3,500.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Game species. Low inhabitants numbers decide cultural significance in the present day. Is preserved in parks.