Canyon Wren Facts, Diet, Habitat
Thryothorus mexicanus Swainson, 1829, Real del Monte, Hidalgo, Mexico.
French: Troglodyte des canons; German: Schluchtenzaunkönig; Spanish: Saltaparad Barranquero.
5-5.6 in (12.5-14 cm). Male 0.35-0.52 oz (9.9-14.eight g), feminine 0.35-0.43 oz (9.9-12.2 g). A slender, long-tailed wren with a nice decurved invoice, fairly in contrast to another species in its vary or habitat. Crown and nape are gray-brown, again is reddish, rump is chestnut. Throat and higher chest are white, contrasting with chestnut-brown stomach and wealthy red-brown decrease stomach. Crown and again have quite a few white speckles; wing and tail feathers have blackish transverse bars. Eyes are darkish brown, invoice is grayish black and paler at base, legs are boring gray-black. S*xes are comparable. In the juvenile, pale speckles on upperparts are obscure, and underparts are much less brightly coloured.
Mountainous areas of western North America from southern British Columbia, east to Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota, and western Texas; south by way of Mexico to Oaxaca and disjunctly in Chiapas. Largely sedentary; northern populations descend in winter. Some vagrant data outside breeding vary.
Confined to areas with rock faces, canyons, bluffs, and, hardly ever, sea-coasts; additionally happens in historic ruins, particularly in Mexico. Sea-level to 9,800 ft (3,000 m), decrease in northern components of vary.
Forages on rock faces, over which it crawls a lot within the method of a wallcreeper; the tail just isn’t used as a prop as within the true creepers. Frequently enters slender crevices and cracks in rock face; will generally hawk for aerial prey, extra hardly ever forages on floor. Song is an outstanding descending trill, ending in a sequence of six or seven lovely clear notes.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Specially tailored to achieve entry to slender cracks in rock; the lengthy invoice, flattened head, particular articulation of the cranium and backbone, and extensively spaced legs are all tailored for this objective. Food is fully invertebrate, together with beetles, spiders, termites, and so forth. Has been seen to steal paralyzed spiders from nests of mud-dauber wasps.
Monogamous. Nest, constructed by each ####es, is an open cup of hair, feathers, and wool with a base of twigs located in crevices in rock faces; generally in synthetic cavities in ruins or buildings. Eggs quantity three to seven, normally six; they’re shiny white with nice reddish spots. Clutch measurement is smaller in Mexican populations. Incubation is by the feminine alone, for 12-18 days. Young are fed by each dad and mom for 12-17 days. Does not construct particular roosting nests.
Not threatened; the remoteness and ruggedness of its habitat offers it substantial safety.