Cervus eldi McClelland, 1842, Assam, India.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Brow-antlered deer, thamin; French: Cerf D’Eld; German: Leierhirsch; Spanish: Ciervo de Elde.
Medium sized. Shoulder peak: 48-51 in (120-130 cm); physique size: 59-67 in (150-170 cm); tail size: 9-10 in (22-25 cm); weight: 210-330 lb (95-150 kg). Color in dorsal half is reddish brown in winter, lighter in summer time; hinds lighter coloured than stags. Whitish spots at again are noticeable. In grownup males, thick and lengthy hair kinds a mane on the neck. Unlike different deer, the forehead tine of antler kinds a steady curve with the beam (typically longer than 3.2 ft [1 m]) and resembles a bow from the aspect. Often, beam flattens on the finish and forked to six to 12 tines. Hooves are tailored to boggy grounds.
India (Manipur state), Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam.
Inhabit marshy lowlands with thick reed and grass. On Lake Longtak, wild inhabitants stays on a floating raft, shaped by marshy soil, turf, and useless vegetation and overgrowth by reeds. During dry season, when the raft sinks, deer discover shelter at lakeshores. Also use hilly islets within the lake for feeding and calving.
Live in small teams of 4 to seven animals; collect in herds to 50 people. Adult stags stay solitarily; be a part of herd throughout rut. Wary, energetic at nightfall, keep throughout warmth of day resting on the edges of forests.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Sacharum latifoluum comprise foremost forage. They feed totally on grass, whereas tree components and fruits are subordinate food.
Polygynous. Shed antlers in June. New antlers are totally developed in three to 4 months, and are cleaned of velvet in November. Does attain ####ual maturity at one or two years, are in warmth February-September; estrus repeats every 17 days and lasts two days. Rut happens in February-May, stags struggle fiercely. Gestation interval is 242 days, normally it's one younger per delivery. Weaning happens in seven months.
C. e. eldii distributed in Manipur, India, in a single nationwide park is Critically Endangered, and C. e. siamensis distributed in Thailand and Kampuchea, complete numbers estimated as 100-200 is Data Deficient. Population is threatened primarily by lack of habitat, and fawns are killed by poachers and wild canine. Breeding in zoos adopted by reintroduction to wilderness could be favorable for the species. C. e. thamin inhabiting Myanmar and Thailand are fairly quite a few, however listed as Lower Risk/Near Threatened. Poaching and lack of habitat due to farming and breeding of livestock trigger its numbers to lower.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Rare species. Many efforts by governments and social organizations are being made for its preservation.