Greater Kudu facts and knowledge. Know Greater Kudu food regimen, habitat, behaviour taxonomy, and so forth See attention-grabbing facts of Greater Kudu in our animal facts archive.
Tragelaphus strepsiceros (Pallas, 1766), Cape of Good Hope, South Africa; or Namibia.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Grand koudou; German: Grosskudu.
Body size males 76.7–96.four in (195–245 cm), females 72.8–92.5 in (185–235 cm); shoulder peak males 47.2–59 in (120–150 cm), females 47.2–55.1 in (120–140 cm); tail size males 13.7–21.6 in (35–55 cm), females similar; weight males 496–694.6 lb (225–315 kg), females 396.8–473.9 lb (180–215 kg). S*xual dimorphism is average, with females being are 5% shorter in size than males and weigh 27% lower than males. Males have longest horns in all of the Bovinae, extending 66 in (168 cm) or longer in a double spiral; females usually lack horns, however often some people have very small ones. The common pelage coloration is brown and there are a number of skinny, extensively spaced vertical stripes alongside the physique from shoulders to rump; the variety of stripes relies upon upon the subspecies. Adult males even have a notably grayish neck. There is a pronounced grey mane hanging from the neck and a band of longer, darker hair working alongside the backbone from the neck to the rump, however most prominently over the shoulders. This ridge of hairs might be erected to type a slender crest outlining the again. The head has a white strip across the podium (nostril), slightly below the eyes. The reasonably lengthy tail is white beneath with a black tip.
Found extensively distributed in Africa, occurring in southern Chad, northern areas of the Central African Republic, western and japanese Sudan, northeast Uganda, Ethiopia, and Somalia, after which south and southwest to South Africa, Namibia, Angola, and southeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. The species has been extirpated in lots of areas of its former vary, and the present essential stronghold is South Africa with some main areas of illustration in East Africa.
Favors open woodlands with scattered and dense brush, and is discovered the place such vegetation happens, together with plains, rocky hills, and low mountains. It requires brushy thickets for resting cowl, and might be discovered alongside the wooded banks of dry river programs. Generally, they like habitats that present concealment.
Females type small herds usually of 6–12 people, together with younger, though some type with up to 20 members, consisting of females, their younger, and subadult males. Larger teams up 40 will type quickly. Mature males be part of these feminine teams throughout the mating season, however in any other case stay individually for a lot of the 12 months, both singly or with different males in reasonably free teams consisting of up to 10 males.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Primarily browsers, consuming leaves and twigs of an ideal number of shrubs and bushes, together with the seed pods of acacias. They may also periodically eat grasses and forbs.
Polygynous. Reproduction is tied carefully to seasonal patterns of rain. Females give delivery to a single younger after a gestation interval that has been estimated to be 7–9 months. Young spend a lot of the day hidden whereas their moms go elsewhere to feed. After about two weeks, younger be part of the herd however proceed to conceal, primarily at night time, for an additional month.
Classified as Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent. Kudu populations have been decimated initially of the 20th century by Rinderpest epidemics. As a consequence, the species was drastically diminished across a lot of its vary and extirpated in some areas. Since then, it has reoccupied a lot of its former vary in South Africa. However, in East Africa, lack of habitat at decrease elevations has restricted the species to sure areas, together with many protected parks and reserves.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted by native peoples for meat. Male higher kudu are a lot sought-after by trophy hunters due to their massive spectacular horns. It can also be a favourite zoo animal as a result of its spectacular measurement, attention-grabbing pelage, and strange horns enchantment to guests.