Lama guanicoe (Müller, 1776), Chile. Three subspecies.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Guanaco; German: Guanako; Spanish: Guanaco.
Average top of three.7 ft (112 cm) and weighs 330.6 lb (150 kg); 5 ft (150 cm) lengthy, together with head and physique; tail 9.Eight in (25 cm) lengthy. Slender physique, with a comparatively quick wooly pelage that could be a mild brown with blackish tones on the pinnacle, whereas the world across the lips is whitish, as are the sting of the ears, the decrease a part of the physique, and the interior aspect of the legs. The ft are brown, and there's a collar of white hair on the decrease a part of the neck.
Found all through most of Argentina, the excessive Andes of Peru, and northeastern and southern latitudes of Chile; a small inhabitants is restricted to the Chaco area of Bolivia and Paraguay.
Grasslands and shrublands from sea degree to over 11,482 ft (3,500 m). In southern latitudes, inhabits forests throughout the winter.
Forms household teams of two to 30 people, consisting of an grownup dominant male and females with their 12 months’s offspring. Young females may be current. The dominant male defends the territory from different males. Males teams are made up of younger and grownup males whose quantity could quantity to 50 people. Solitary males are bodily and ####ually mature males ready to kind a territory. Neither male teams nor solitary males are tolerated in household group areas and are violently expelled, so they're compelled to cowl a wider vary seeking food.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Feeds on grasses, shrubs, epiphyte crops, lichens, fungi, and significantly halophyte crops.
Polygamous. Females attain ####ual maturity when they're one 12 months previous, whereas males are ####ually mature after they attain three to 4 years of age. After a gestation interval that lasts 320–340 days, a single younger is born, weighing 17.6–26.four lb (8–12 kg). Conception typically takes place every week after the feminine has given beginning. Within a month of age, the younger begins grazing and is nursed by its mom till it's six to eight months previous.
All populations stay Vulnerable, in accordance to the IUCN Red List, and are on Appendix II of the CITES Convention. At current, there are greater than 600,000 guanacos all through its vary of distribution.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Indigenous cultures within the southernmost areas of South America historically benefited from this species, acquiring meat for food, hides for clothes and shelter, bezoar stones for medical functions, fibers for stitching, and domesticated juveniles for entertainment. At current, a business worth is being assigned solely to the pelts of younger and grownup hides. This business use is regulated within the CITES Convention. The three subspecies of guanaco are listed as Vulnerable or Endangered by the IUCN.