Himalayan musk deer fast facts
Moschus chrysogaster (Hodgson, 1839), Nepal.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Alpine musk deer; French: Porte-musk; German: Moschushirsch; Spanish: Ciervo almizclero de montana.
Shoulder peak: 20–21 in (51–53 cm); physique size: 2.8–3.Three ft (86–100 cm); tail size: 1.6–2.Four in (4–6 cm); weight: 24–40 lb (11–18 kg). General coloration is mild grizzled brown; on the chest is a large vertical whitish yellow stripe, which extends up the throat to the chin. Tail is hairless, however has a small tuff on the finish. Ears are lengthy.
Along Himalayas in Nepal, northern India, southern China, Afghanistan, Bhutan, and Pakistan.
Elevations of 6,600–14,100 ft (2,000–4,300 m). They use forest and shrub land, dwarf rhododendron, alpine woods, low shrubs on japanese and southern edges of Tibet, and the slopes of the Himalayas. They select slopes that aren’t very steep in oak and fir woods with birch, pine, juniper, and bushes. Grasses and lichens in underneath story are crucial for his or her habitats.
Home vary of a buck overlaps house ranges of a number of does; bucks fiercely defend their territories from rivals. Musk deer are energetic from nightfall to daybreak once they alternate feeding and relaxation; they’re vigilant for predators. They dare to seem in clearings at evening, although stay hidden in thickets through the day. When they hear a sign of hazard, they make a loud double hiss, and flee.
Musk deer keep of their house ranges the whole year, utilizing an space of two,200 acres (900 ha) for bucks and 740 acres (300 ha) for does. Home vary contains conventional trails, feeding locations, watering factors, and rocky promontories to escape from predators. Sometimes, a number of neighbors share the one steep outcrop in an space. Piles of wooden and shrub thickets additionally function a canopy from enemies. Main predators are yellow-throated marten, fox, wolf, and lynx.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
In winter and autumn, they feed totally on forbs, leaves of oak, gaultheria, and shrubs. In spring and summer season, forbs, lichens, herbs, and moss are foremost food.
Polygamous. Gestation lasts 6.5 months, with one or two fawns per start. Rut goes in December–January, calving in May–June. Fawns keep hidden in thickets the place mom comes to nurse them. Weaning happens at three to 4 months. S*xual maturity is reached at 1.5 to two years. Life expectancy excessive, 12–20 years, however precise lifespan is about three years within the wild and two to 4 years on farms.
Lower Risk/Near Threatened.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Commercial sport species, primarily due to musk.