Antilope ourebi (Zimmermann, 1783), Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. Thirteen proposed subspecies.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Ourébie; German: Bleichbockchen; Spanish: Oribi.
Slender, small antelope; males have distinctively massive glands beneath the eyes. Length 37-44 in (93-111 cm); top 24-27 in (60-69 cm); weight 33-46 lb (15-21 kg). Pelage sandy to rufous with white undersides, throat, chin, mouth, eyebrows, and ear linings. Eyes massive and black. Tail usually darker than physique with white underside. Horns on males straight, sharp, and annulated, develop to 7.5 in (19 cm) and angle barely to the anterior.
Most widespread member of the Neotraginae, it's discovered all through sub-Saharan Africa on fire-climax grasslands and blended savannas.
Highly variable, however this species typically happens in open habitats starting from guinea savanna, moist savannas, woodland mosaics, flood plains, to montane and coastal grasslands. Densities in optimum habitat recorded at up to 91 per mi 2 (35 per km2), however extra sometimes 1-10 per mi 2 (0.5-four per km2) in appropriate habitats.
Behaviorally versatile, this antelope is tailored to a spread of environmental circumstances and conduct is linked to native circumstances. Males defend females and territories cooperatively in some areas and easily observe a single feminine all through her dwelling vary in different areas. Scent marking with urine, feces, and glandular secretions is used to demarcate territory borders the place territories are defended. Primary vocalization is a shrill whistle used to alert group members to approaching hazard. Other vocalizations embrace bleats, mews, and, upon seize, human-like screams.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
The solely predominately grazing member of the Neotraginae. Selective grazer of recent inexperienced grasses; forbs, legumes, and tree foliage are eaten when recent grass is unavailable. Fungi, flowers, and fruit are sometimes eaten, as is soil, for his or her nutrient content material. Feed actively at day and evening, however typically keep away from warmth of noon and are most lively throughout cool hours of early morning and late afternoon. Survive in some areas with little entry to open water.
Polygamous. Group dimension is extremely variable and ranges from solitary animals to teams of up to 12 adults. Territories vary in dimension from 0.25-148 ac (0.1-60 ha). Pair bonds could final years. One younger is born after a gestation interval of 6.5-7 months. Young disguise in tall vegetation for up to three months earlier than becoming a member of group. Birth peaks coincide with the arrival of wet seasons.
Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent. Two putative subspecies, O. o. haggardi, of coastal Kenya and Somalia, and O. o. keniae, of the Mount Kenya area are categorised as Vulnerable and Extinct, respectively. Total inhabitants of this species is estimated within the tons of of hundreds. It is shot, snared, and trapped all through its distribution and looking is the first cause for dramatic inhabitants declines in human-dominated areas. Like different neotragines, oribi have poor stamina and are simply run down by home canine.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
This animal is prized for its meat in lots of areas and gives subsistence and earnings for hunters in a lot of sub-Saharan Africa. The pores and skin is used for drums and different conventional craftwork.