Didelphis brevicaudata (Erxleben, 1777), Surinam.
Length 4.7-7 in (12-18 cm); weight 1.6-3.5 oz (45-100 g). Legs are comparatively quick as is the tail. Hair is comparatively inflexible, quick, and dense. Color sample is variable. The again might be darkish grey, grizzled with pale hair tips. The sides are wealthy deep reddish and the change between the grey and purple is a really sharp line. Underparts differ from pale, virtually white, to gentle brown. Some people are reddish all around the again. The snout is conical, and the ears are rounded, darkish, and bare. The tail is comparatively quick and furry solely on the base and dorsal floor of the basal one-third.
Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and Brazil north of the Amazon river. This species appears restricted to the northern half of the Amazon river basin.
Tropical moist forest in pristine and modified situations. Can even be present in orchards and different agroecosystems, however often upland and away from rivers and streams. It has been discovered solely under 2,620 ft (800 m).
This is among the many few diurnal species within the household. It can be one of many least tailored to climbing and transferring in bushes; the vast majority of stories describe it as a terrestrial or strictly terrestrial species.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Feeds totally on bugs, rodents, birds, eggs, and a few fruit. It hunts opportunistically, working and looking out by way of the forest ground underneath the litter, underneath logs, and in hole bushes and fallen logs.
Polygamous. Breeding has been reported virtually in each month of the year. Nests are constructed with plant matter inside or underneath fallen or hole logs. The younger are born after a gestation of about 15 days. Litters quantity between 5 and 12 younger. As there is no such thing as a marsupium, the younger are hooked up to the feminine’s nipples and are dragged underneath her. As they develop, they start to journey clinging to their mom’s again or sides.
This species will not be listed by the IUCN. Although it has been discovered primarily in undisturbed forest, it appears in a position to survive additionally in modified forests and agroecosystems.