Salt’s Dikdik Facts, Diet, Habitat
Antilope saltiana (Desmarest, 1816), Ethiopia. As many as six proposed subspecies.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Dik-dik de Salt; German: Eritrea-Dikdik; Spanish: Dik-dik de Salt.
Small, delicate antelope, with quick, blunt muzzle. Length 19-24 in (49-60 cm); top 13-16 in (33-40 cm); weight 5.5-9 lb (2.5-Four kg). Fur on again is grayish brown and freckled, shading right into a pale orange on sides and legs. Belly, inside of legs, underside of tail, and chin are white. Ears giant and lined with white fur. Longer fur on head is reddish brown; conspicuous white ring across the eye. Horns on males up to 3.5 in (9 cm) and straight.
Restricted to arid bushlands and semi-desert scrub in Horn of Africa south from Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia to northern Kenya. Occurs from sea degree up to 5,000 ft (1,500m). Largest populations in Somalia and Ethiopia.
From evergreen bushlands to sub-desert scrub habitats, usually discovered on valley bottoms and hillsides. Suggested densities in optimum habitat up to 36 per mi 2 (14 per km2), however extra sometimes 5-10 per mi2 (2-Four per km2).
Families share territorial protection and all members use urine and dung to mark territory boundaries. Subordinate women and men mark dominant males with pre-orbital secretions in what is assumed to be submissive habits. Erection of crest of fur on head thought to be show of dominance by males and is commonly related to a high-stepping strut and flashing of orange fur alongside limbs and flanks. Vocalizations embrace a double whistle used to warn different group members of approaching hazard.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Browses on herbs, leaves, shoots, fruits, and roots usually shut to floor. Feeding happens primarily at evening and through early morning and late afternoon hours. Generally ready to survive with out entry to open water.
Typically happens as monogamous pairs or household teams of pairs with one or two younger on territories of 10-50 acres (4-20 ha). Breeding pairs are possible steady over lengthy durations. One younger born after a gestation interval estimated at 5 or 6 months. Weaning thought to happen at three to 4 months.
Lower Risk/Least Concern. Despite its restricted distribution, the worldwide inhabitants is estimated within the tons of of hundreds. However, this animal is susceptible to over-hunting, habitat alteration, and competitors with home livestock. Numbers have declined in areas of excessive human settlement. Hunted with nets and snares.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Little is understood about cultural significance of this species. Contributes to subsistence searching all through its vary. Other financial significance is small.