Capreolus pygargus (Pallas, 1771), Volga space, Russia.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Chevreuil de Siberie; German: Reh von Sibirien; Spanish: Corzo siberiano.
Middle sized deer. Body size: males 47-61 in (120-156 cm), females 46-59 in (116-150 cm); weight: males 66-132 lb (30-60 kg), females 55-121 lb (28-55 kg). Coat in winter is grayish to brownish on again, and creamy at stomach and inside legs. Rump patch is white or cream. Summer coat is pink at head and physique. Fawns develop distinct spots organized in 4 or 5 rows. Antlers to 16 in (40 cm) and lengthy, pockmarked with bumps, a few of which remodel to protuberances and tines.
From the Volga to Russian Far East and northern China by way of northern Kazakhstan and north of Middle Asia.
Inhabit each plains and mountains to altitudes of 6,900 ft (2,100 m). The species adapt to deep snow to 20 in (50 cm) and to harsh winters, surviving in Yakutia and Transbaikal; additionally inhabit pine forests and mature coniferous-deciduous forests.
In winter, they kind teams of 4 to six, dwell solitary (does with fawns). Daily house vary of 99 ac (40 ha) and annual vary about 990 ac (500 ha). In Amur basin, house vary in winter is to 34,500 ac (14,000 ha). Migrations (to keep away from deep snow) to distances 62-250 mi (100-400 km) are frequent. In mountain ranges of the Caucasus, Altai, and the Urals, they make brief migrations between altitudes 1,600-3,300 ft (500-1,000 m).
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
In winter, feed on tree and shrub branches, dry herbs, fallen leaves, mosses; in summer season, totally on sedges and grasses.
Polygynous. Rut peak is in August to the start of September, calving is May-June. Gestation interval lasts 264-318 days. Does give delivery to one, twins, or triples. Lifespan is about seven years; common age in wild is 2 and a half years. Strong looking stress and predators trigger excessive mortality.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Important game animal; in Russia, annual harvest is 5,000-10,000 deer, principally within the Urals and in Amur valley.