Hyemoschus aquaticus (Ogilby, 1841), Sierra Leone.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: African chevrotain; French: Chevrotain aquatique; German: Afrikanisches Hirschferkel; Spanish Antilope amizclero enano de agua; cervatillo almizclero acuatico.
Considerably bigger than its Asian counterparts: head and physique size: 28–31 in (70–80 cm); tail size: 4–5.5 in (10–14 cm); shoulder top: 14–16 in (35–40 cm); weight: 22–33 lb (10–15 kg). Males are barely smaller than females. Males common 4.Four lb (9.7 kg); females common 5.1 lb (12 kg). The weight at delivery is unknown.
The coat has an unmistakable sample of spots and stripes which will present camouflage within the shade of dense forests. The physique is reddish brown with six or seven vertical rows of white spots alongside the again and a white line alongside all sides from shoulder to rump. The head is roofed with black and white bands.
Africa’s single chevrotain species, it's endemic to lowland tropical forest zones of jap Central Africa. While a lot of its vary hugs the coast, this species has a disjointed distribution from Sierra Leone to western Uganda. The present vary contains scattered areas of east Sierra Leone, Liberia, west Côte d’Ivoire, and south Ghana. There is a single document from southeast Nigeria.
Inhabit dense tropical rainforests and tropical scrub forests, at all times close to water. These shy ungulates escape predators by diving into water. During the day, they disguise in dense forest undergrowth; at evening, they've been noticed alongside uncovered clearings and river banks.
May be the one completely nocturnal member of the chevrotain household. It hides in dense forest vegetation throughout the day and forages at evening. As its identify suggests, it's a succesful swimmer though it might not be able to swimming for prolonged intervals of time. It at all times lives inside 820 ft (250 m) of water. When disturbed, it escapes by plunging into the water.
These solitary forest animals are hardly ever seen collectively apart from throughout mating and whereas females rear younger. Few play behaviors have been noticed. Males sometimes have interaction briefly fights consisting of quick rushes and biting. Their inhabitants density ranges between 19.25–70 people per mi2 (7.7–28 people per km2). Females have small residence ranges, roughly 32–34.5 acres (13–14 ha) in space, and will occupy the identical vary by way of their grownup life. Male ranges usually include the ranges of two or extra females 49.4–74.1 ac (20–30 ha); males may be displaced from their residence ranges a number of occasions in a single year. Females are way more energetic than males. Lifespan is 10–14 years.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
An herbivorous browser, primarily feeds on fallen fruit, together with occasional leaves, buds, bushes, and shrubs. It has been noticed consuming bugs, crustaceans, and small animals. Like all ruminants, it has a multi-chambered ruminating abdomen that facilitates digestion of a low-nutrient weight loss plan.
Polygamous. When a feminine enters estrus, males comply with her actions whereas making vocalizations. The cry of the male causes the feminine to cease shifting and maintain nonetheless, whereas he licks her genital space. The sample of motion, cries, and licking is repeated till the male mounts the feminine and copulation takes place.
Gestation lasts six to 9 months, after which the feminine offers delivery to one or two younger. The teen is precocial, able to standing inside an hour after delivery. Young stay hidden on the forest ground with the mom. Females don't stay with the younger apart from transient feeding/suckling classes. Lactation lasts three to six months and the younger disperse from the mom’s residence vary once they attain ####ual maturity (between 9 and 26 months). Individuals reside to an age of 11–13 years.
Overall numbers are at the moment reducing due to searching by people and habitat destruction for timber assets. The 2000 IUCN Red List: Data Deficient. This is a change of standing from 1996 Red List: Lower Risk/Near Threatened. This species is listed beneath Appendix III of CITES in Ghana.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted by people all through its vary.