English: Yellowbelly toad; French: Sonneur á ventre jaune; German: Gelbbauchunke; Russian: Zheltobryukhaya zherlyanka; Spanish: El sapillo de vientre amarillo.
Rana variegata Linnaeus, 1758, Switzerland. No subspecies acknowledged.
The pores and skin on the again is roofed with sharp warts. Unlike different fire-bellied toads, the pores and skin on the stomach additionally has warts, although fewer than on the again. These toads are additionally drabber than different fire-bellied toads, being darkish olive with small darkish spots. The stomach normally is yellow with giant darkish spots, and the internal thighs and tips of the toes are also brightly coloured. The pupil of the attention is triangular.
These toads happen in central and southern Europe (excluding the Iberian Peninsula, adjoining France, and Britain) southeast to the Carpathian Mountains in Ukraine.
Yellow-bellied toads inhabit every kind of forests, meadows, grasslands, and glades, the place they happen in lakes, ponds, swamps, rivers, streams (even these with quick currents), and is derived. Apparently, the species has a reasonably excessive tolerance for poor high quality water, as a result of it has been present in wetlands which can be extremely polluted with hydrogen sulfide and salts.
As with fire-bellied toads, this toad is lively in hotter temperatures. Hibernation begins in October and ends someday between March and May, relying on the elevation. These toads hibernate on land in burrows or holes below stones and logs. In thermal springs with heat waters, they might keep lively all through the winter.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Yellow-bellied toads primarily forage for food on land and eat a wide range of terrestrial arthropods, together with beetles, spiders, flies, and ants.
In the spring these toads depart hibernation and migrate to waters. Mating is comparable to that of different toads within the group; it begins inside 10 days of coming into the water and continues all through the summer time. Heavy rains usually improve the depth of spawning in populations. Sometimes heavy rains in summer time are adopted by intensive spawning in small wetlands. The mating name is comparable to that of the fire-bellied toad, however quieter and better. The clutch consists of 45-100 eggs deposited in parts, equally to the oriental fire-bellied toad.
Although not listed by the IUCN, a minimum of 13 native populations of this toad are actually extinct, and others are in grave hazard. Despite their tolerance for poor water situations, destruction of pure habitats and urbanization is the principle menace to their survival.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Generally, the species is of no main significance to people, however it might be discovered sporadically within the pet commerce.