Tapirus pinchaque (Roulin, 1829), Páramo de Sumapaz, Colombia.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Andean tapir, woolly tapir, Roulin’s tapir; French: Tapir pinchaque, tapir de Roulin, tapir des Andes, le pinchaque; German: Bergtapir, Wolltapir; Spanish: Danta de montaña, danta de Páramo, danta lanuda, danta cordillerana, danta negra, tapir de altura, gran bestia, bestia negra, pinchaque.
Head and physique size: 6 ft (1.eight m); tail size: 2–Four in (5–10 cm); shoulder top: 30–32 in (75–80 cm); weight: 330–550 lb (150–250 kg). Coal black to darkish reddish-brown coloring. Cheeks could also be lighter. Young have white stripes and spots. Lips and edges of ears are white.
Lives from the northern Andes of Peru, together with the Cordillera de Lagunillas and del Condor, by way of the japanese Andes of Ecuador and elements of western Andes within the north; thence, additional north into Colombia in fragmented populations from the japanese, central, and, maybe, the western Andes, to mid Colombia. Formerly occurred additional north alongside each the central and japanese Andes of Colombia and was far more frequent in Ecuador and Peru in addition to western Venezuela, significantly within the space of El Tama National Park close to San Cristobal. Particularly the japanese flank of the japanese Andes is that this endangered species’ most necessary redoubt. Inhabit and are integral to the highland watersheds serving a lot of Amazonia and are related to a worldwide scorching spot of biodiversity alongside the japanese Andes.
Montane cloud forest and paramo, and scrub ecotone from 4,920 to 15,420 ft (1,500–4,700 m) elevation, extra frequent from 6,560 to 14,735 ft (2,000–4,500 m) elevation.
More troublesome to preserve in captivity than different tapirs. Its tracks could also be discovered up to the snow line. Adult residence ranges of 1,360–2,175 acres (550–880 ha), divided between cloud forest and treeless paramo. The mountain tapir is very lively throughout crepuscular hours and is lively half of the time through the evening and half of the time throughout daylight. Shows elevated nocturnal exercise through the full moon.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Eats many alternative timber, shrubs, herbs, fern fronds, and horsetails, and likewise seeks out nitrogen-fixers, e.g., lupins and (Gunnera spp.). A extremely vital correlation between frequency of seed germination from feces and dietary frequency signifies a mutualistic coevolution of the mountain tapir with the northern Andean flora.
Gestation is 390–400 days. One, not often two, offspring, weighing 9–13 lb (4–6 kg) at delivery. Young could stick with mom between one and two years. Monogamous by way of breeding season.
Remains Endangered with extinction. Estimated 2,500 mountain tapirs for the nation of Colombia. In captivity, they're very inclined to illness, displaying little potential to modify to lowlands. Global warming imposes a grave menace to them as cold-adapted, montane ecosystems are more and more displaced. The mountain tapir is probably the most endangered of all tapir species due to its small numbers, its restricted world distribution, and the human onslaught in opposition to its remaining habitats and populations. It is the inhospitable chilly and rain and the steepness of terrain that the majority protect the mountain tapirs.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted for meat, furry conceal, and leather-based, and for elements similar to hoofs and snout, that are utilized in people medication. Significant in Amerindian spiritual ideas. Important seed disperser for economically priceless timber and bushes and for sustaining bio-diversity and well-functioning of Andean ecosystems important as watersheds.