Hyperoodon ampullatus (Forster, 1770), Maldon, England.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Altantic bottlenosed whale, flathead, bottlehead; French: Grand souffleur à bec d’oie; German: Butskof; Spanish: Hocico de botella.
Adult males attain up to 33 ft (10 m) in size, whereas grownup females are noticeably smaller, reaching solely 28 ft (8.5 m). The physique is strong, with a big bulbous head and brief beak. The brow turns into extra bulbous in grownup males due to the expansion of two giant bony crests on the cranium. The single pair of enamel discovered within the decrease jaw stays comparatively small and barely erupted even within the oldest males. Dark on the again, with a paler stomach, though grownup males may additionally have a pale space on the brow.
Endemic to the polar to warm-temperate waters of the North Atlantic. They are usually recorded from the Norwegian Sea, round Greenland, and off Labrador south to the Bay of Biscay, the Azores, and Nova Scotia, in addition to additional south.
Generally present in deep waters past the sting of the continental cabinets and is often seen in water depths of larger than 3,300 ft (1,000 m). Off the coasts of Nova Scotia, one inhabitants is usually sighted over a deep marine canyon often called the Gully, nonetheless, northern bottlenose whales are additionally recorded over continental slopes and plateaus.
Usually happen in teams of about 4 people, though bigger teams of greater than 10 have been sighted. Adult males have been seen aggressively head-butting one another, utilizing the big bony crests of their foreheads as battering rams, and such fight could relate to competitors for females. Some populations could migrate, shifting northward in late winter and spring and southward in late summer season and autumn. However, different populations comparable to within the Gully off Nova Scotia are apparently nonmigratory.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
In the northern North Atlantic, squid of the genus Gonatus are probably the most generally consumed prey, though different squid species and deepwater fish are eaten in some places. Northern bottlenose whales often dive shut to the seabed when foraging and might dive to depths of over 5,000 ft (1,500 m) for up to 80 minutes or extra.
Calves are born in late spring and summer season after a gestation of roughly 12 months and can nurse for roughly one other 12 months. Both men and women mature across the age of seven to 10 years. Adult males are bigger than grownup females, and this species might be polygamous, nonetheless the precise mating system stays unclear.
In 1977, northern bottlenosed whales have been declared depleted by the International Whaling Commission, and business whaling for this species ceased. It is at the moment categorized as Data Deficient by the IUCN.