Catherpes sumichrasti Lawrence, 1871, Mato Bejuco, Veracruz, Mexico.
English: Sumichrast’s wren; French: Troglodyte de Sumichrast; German: Schmalschnabel-Zaunkönig; Spanish; Saltaparad de Sumichrast.
6–6.6 in (15–16.5 cm), 1.1 oz (29–30g). A cumbersome and darkplumaged wren with a notably lengthy and slender invoice. Upperparts together with tail are a deep chocolate-brown. Wings are boring blackish brown. Throat is whitish brown, chest orange-brown, stomach wealthy chocolate-brown. Lower stomach and flanks have small white spots. Eyes are brown; invoice could be very lengthy, slender, and decurved, blackish with boring orange-yellow base; legs are darkish grey. S*xes are similar. The juvenile has a boring buff throat with diffuse scaling and whitish flecks on the stomach.
Restricted space within the Mexican states of Veracruz, Oaxaca, and Puebla; complete space is about 2,300 mi 2 (6,000 km2), however precise vary inside this space is way much less due to exacting habitat necessities.
Confined completely to karst limestone nation with massive mature forest cover.
Typically hops over boulders, tail cocked, bobbing like a dipper. Is not excessively cautious, however quite curious. Generally happens low to the bottom, hardly ever at any peak in vegetation, and most ceaselessly on rocks and boulders. Normally discovered alone or in pairs. Both ####es sing in a distinguishable method. Males have two song varieties: one an arresting collection of loud clear notes, ending with an extended collection of sluggish, descending notes; the opposite is a song of shorter notes alternating in pitch. Female song is a single word repeated in a collection.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Most usually forages in mosses and lichens on boulders and rock faces, ceaselessly disappearing into crevices. Food is nearly completely invertebrate.
Little recognized; solely three nests described, two in crevices in rocks and one in roof of limestone cave. Eggs are white, quantity three, and are laid in May. Incubation and fledging intervals are unknown. Not recognized if the species is multiple-brooded, or whether or not polygamy or nest-helping happen.
Near threatened. Highly restricted each in geographic vary and in habitat. Does, nevertheless, appear to have the option to tolerate some disturbance to habitat, such because the planting of espresso bushes, supplied the disturbance is reasonable. No a part of its vary is below formal safety.