Didelphis crassicaudata (Desmarest, 1804), Asunción, Paraguay.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Little water opossum; French: Opossum á queue grasse; German: Dickschwanzbeutelratte; Spanish: Comadreja colorada, coligrueso.
Length 10–16 in (25–40 cm); weight 7–19 oz (200–540 g). The dense, gentle, and comparatively brief hair is uniformly mild cinnamon to darkish brown and paler under. The legs are comparatively brief and the physique is elongated with a protracted neck; the ears are brief; the tail is lengthy and nearly utterly furred, aside from the ventral floor. There is a well-developed pouch.
As understood in 2002, the distribution is disjunct, with one inhabitants occurring in jap Colombia, southern Venezuela, and Guyana, and one other in jap Bolivia, northeastern Argentina, southern Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay, from an altitude of 1,970–6,560 ft (600–2,000 m).
Found in lowland and mid-elevation tropical moist forests, grasslands, and shrublands, in addition to in forest edges. Always related to streams and rivers.
Roosts in hollows in bushes, dens of different animals, and nests constructed among the many vegetation. An glorious swimmer and likewise a very good climber, this can be a nocturnal species. It is seemingly the one species of didelphid that may be accommodated in captivity in small teams, with a weak social construction that allows coexistence of two to three animals.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Primarily carnivorous, feeding on small vertebrates on land and within the water, in addition to crustaceans, bugs, and different small animals. An antibothropic biochemical issue has been remoted from its blood, indicating some stage of immunity to the venom of snakes.
Polygamous. Gestation lasts about two weeks. Females give start to the younger in a really undeveloped state. These crawl into the pouch the place they connect themselves to a nipple. Births happen twice through the year.
Not listed by the IUCN. It appears to be adaptable to a sure diploma of disturbance and may be regionally frequent in some areas.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Sometimes thought of a nuisance due to its occasional raids on henhouses.