Vicugna vicugna (Molina, 1782), Chile. One subspecies.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Vigogne; German: Vikunja; Spanish: Vicuña.
Average peak of three ft (90 cm) on the shoulder and weighs 99.2 lb (45 kg). Has a slender physique, with a comparatively lengthy neck. The fur on the chest is lengthy, of an off-white coloration, which serves to shield the animal when it's resting on the bottom. The neck, again, and sides are a light-weight brown coloration. The ventral and inside thigh surfaces are white. The head is comparatively small, with distinguished ears and eyes; the decrease lip has a central crevice. The decrease incisors of vicuña are distinctive among the many Artiodactyla, as a result of they're at all times rising and have the enamel on just one facet. Sometimes, the canines are absent within the decrease jaw. The entrance premolars are easy and often separated from the opposite cheek tooth.
In the Andes of Peru, Bolivia, Chile, and Argentina.
Inhabits semiarid grasslands and plains at elevations ranging 11,480–18,860 ft (3,500–5,750 m) within the Andes. Lama pacos Vicugna vicugna
Territorial males preserve household teams consisting of the male grownup and subadults, females, and younger lower than one year of age. Adult males with out territories kind non-reproductive teams, composed of subadult males from one to 4 years of age which have been expelled from their household teams and of growing old males which have misplaced their territories. Establishes and defends a year-round feeding territory and a separate sleeping territory.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
A grazer; its weight-reduction plan consists of virtually all perennial grasses.
May be polygamous. Mating happens in March and April, and births happen in February and March. The gestation interval lasts 330–350 days, and a single younger weighs 8.8–13.2 lb (4–6 kg) at delivery. The younger can stand and stroll 15 minutes after being born. Most females mate at about two years, and a few are reproductive till 19 years previous.
The whole inhabitants stays Vulnerable, in accordance to the IUCN Red List. Certain populations are on the CITES Convention, with the availability that solely material woven from the sheared wool of a dwell vicuña could also be traded. Otherwise, the vicuña is on Appendix I of the CITES Convention.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Vicuña produces one the best wools on the earth. Today, vicuña fiber is most popular for weaving high quality cloaks and the cloths obtained from it are costly within the worldwide markets. At current, Peru and Chile have sustainable use applications based mostly within the capturing, shearing, and release of these wild animals.
- Download Emiloye 2 Latest Yoruba Movie (2019)
- Download Richy Rymz – Oh My God (Noticed Cover)
- Stunning new photos of Actress Eniola Badmus, as she turns 42 today
- Rapper, Ikechukwu recounts how he was kidnapped by SARS operatives last night, taken to Lagos Island and made to exhaust my ATM allowance or they would have killed me (Video)
- Ikechukwu ‘Kidnapped’ By SARS Officials
- Download Emiloye Yoruba Movie (2019)
- Festus Keyamo reacts to trending photo of himself and one of the 77 Nigerians arrested by the FBI for online fraud
- [Video] Spider-Man Theory: Mysterio Planned To Fake His Own Demise
- List of Adekunle Gold Songs and Albums
- Interesting Facts about Funke Akindele Husband, JJC Skillz