Antilope ellipsiprymnus (Ogilby, 1833), Molopo River, Lataku, Namibia.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Common waterbuck, defassa waterbuck; French: Cobe à croissant, cobe defassa; German: Ellipsenwasserbock, Defassa Wasserbock; Spanish: Antilope aquatico.
Body size 6–7.Three ft (180–220 cm); shoulder peak 3.3–4.Three ft (100–130 cm);tail 8.8–18 in (22–45 cm); males 470–680 lb (217–308 kg), females 350–400 lb (158–181 kg). Horns 1.6–3.Three ft (55–100 cm). Long, shaggy brown-gray coat with conspicuous white ring encircling rump.
The ellipsiprymnus group (white ring on rump): japanese Africa from southern Somalia south via Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, japanese and southern Zambia, and Zimbabwe, to excessive southeast Namibia (Caprivi), southern Botswana, central Mozambique, and excessive northeastern South Africa (Zululand); defassa group: Senegal east to Ethiopia and south to Angola, east and southeast Democratic Republic of the Congo, and most of Zambia; hybrids with ellipsiprymnus group happen in areas of overlap.
Always related to water; principally in grassland habitats, particularly floodplains, small drainage programs, and valleys; additionally rocky hills, savanna, scrub, and woodland.
Groups of up to 30 females and younger wander over a house vary of 494–1,483 acres (200–600 ha), which encompasses a number of male territories. At 5–7 years, males change into territorial, staking out areas of 150–625 acres (61–253 ha). About 5–10% of mature males are territorial.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
A grazer, consuming protein-rich medium and quick grasses; generally feeds in water. Also eats foliage, reeds, and herbs when inexperienced grass is unavailable. Requires everlasting entry to water.
Polygynous. Breeds all year long. Gestation interval 8.5–9 months; weaned at 6–7 months; females ####ually mature at 12–14 months, males at 14–18 months. Lifespan 18 years.
Both races are Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent. Populations are apparently lowering due to poaching and human encroachment alongside riverine habitat, and guarded areas are vital for the species’ survival.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted for sport, creating a powerful motive to present efficient safety and administration. Waterbuck have a excessive exhibit worth in zoo collections.