Yak facts and data. Know Yak weight loss program, habitat, behaviour taxonomy, and so on See attention-grabbing facts of Yak in our animal facts archive.
Bos grunniens Linnaeus, 1766, boreal Asia.
Body size 94.4–127.9 in (240–325 cm); shoulder top 62.9–80.7 in (160–205 cm); tail size 23.6 in (60 cm); weight males 1,100–2,645 lb (500–1,200 kg), females 660–770 lb (300–350 kg). Moderate ####ual dimorphism, with females weighing solely about 33% of grownup males; stocky, ox-like animals with a broad, low-hung head elevating steeply to humped shoulders, that are adopted by a decrease again and rump. Both ####es have lengthy, easy curved, black horns. In grownup males, the horns prolong up to 37.Four in (95 cm), whereas these of females usually solely attain 19.6 in (50 cm). The pelage of untamed yak is black with rusty-brown tints and, generally, grey hairs on the muzzle. The domesticated yak varies drastically in shade from black to gentle yellow-brown, with many people having mottled white patches over components of their sides and backs. The guard hair is comparatively quick on the again; on the perimeters, it may be up to 27.5 in (70 cm) in size, hanging down to type a fringed cape, which extends far sufficient to the bottom to have the legs seem deceptively quick. Their lengthy tail is exceptionally bushy all through.
The wild yak happens on the Tibetan Plateau in northern Xizang Province (Tibet) and western Qinghai Province of China. Its historic vary included mountains and plateaus of western China, northern India, Nepal, and components of Mongolia. Domesticated yak are distributed extra broadly across the highlands of central Asia.
A species of the excessive altitudes, it's discovered on excessive elevation alpine steppes devoid of bushes and bushes, down to elevations of 6,560–16,400 ft (2,000–5,000 m). In late summer season, yaks exploit this alpine-tundra biome foraging on the pockets of pure pasture. As snow begins to accumulate throughout fall in these excessive elevations, they migrate to windswept areas of shallow snow or to decrease elevations the place there are better quantities of accessible vegetation, similar to in valleys and on plateaus.
Yaks type herds, however they're segregated by intercourse. Female herds comprised of grownup females, their calves, and juvenile females and males are sometimes 6–20 animals, however sometimes greater than 100. When males turn out to be ####ually mature, they go away these feminine teams and be part of with older bulls to type all-male herds which might be typically 2–5 animals, with some as giant as 19. Older bulls are sometimes solitary. When threatened, group members both flee or bunch collectively and collectively face the predator. In both case, if younger are current, they have a tendency to be within the middle of the group. During the rut in September, mature bulls be part of feminine teams in the course of the four-week breeding season. Males compete for females, and rival males battle by making an attempt to gore one another’s flanks.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
During summer season, yaks eat a wide range of rising grasses and forbs similar to wildflowers, and complement their weight loss program with shrubs and lichen. During winter, they eat the dormant grasses and lichens, together with some mosses. Yak make altitudinal migrations to exploit seasonal availability of forage.
Polygynous. Reproduction is timed to profit from the comparatively quick season of plant development and fewer inclement climate; they mate in September, and after a nine-month gestation interval, the single calf is born in June. Females give beginning each second 12 months.
Classified as Vulnerable, wild yaks face habitat loss and degradation due to livestock grazing on their pure pastures. These alpine/tundra steppes are low in plant productiveness and so competitors with livestock is exacerbated. Hunting by native people for meat and hides proceed to contribute to extirpation of untamed yaks. Besides ecological components, interbreeding between home yak and wild yak might pose further threats to wild populations.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
First domesticated over 4,000 years in the past, they've supported human life all through this time in harsh excessive elevation environments. They are nonetheless necessary to the society and economies of native peoples in lots of mountain areas in central Asia. Wild yaks are hunted in some areas for meat, wool, and different merchandise. Domestic herds present milk, cheese, meat, wool, and hides, in addition to draft animals and for transporting items. Their dung is collected for gas.