English: Cuban marsh wren, Cervera’s wren; French: Troglodyte de Zapata; German: Kubazaunkönig; Spanish: Fermina.
Ferminia cerverai Barbour, 1926, Santo Tomás, Ciénaga de Zapata, Cuba.
6.2–6.5 in (15.5–16 cm). Weight: no information. Quite in contrast to every other wren, with very quick wings, lengthy tail, and durable legs. Crown is blackish brown; again is brownish with quite a few high quality bars on again and tertial feathers. Tail is lengthy and fluffy with quite a few high quality darkish bars; underparts are whitish buff, darker beneath, the flanks with darkish barring. Eyes are clear brown; invoice is darkish brown with paler base; legs are brownish. S*xes are an identical. Juveniles are comparable to adults, however with high quality speckles on throat and extra diffuse barring on flanks.
Confined totally to the Ciénaga de Zapata, southwest Cuba. Originally totally within the neighborhood of Santo Tomás; lately small extra populations found 9–12 mi (15–20 km) from Santo Tomás.
Restricted to savanna swampland, with noticed grass, rushes, and scattered bushes. Seems to choose drier areas the place it might forage on the bottom.
A really poor flyer. Is quarrelsome and inclined to drive off a lot bigger species. Is somewhat secretive, although it incessantly sings from low bushes. Song is a sequence of gurgling whistles blended with harsher churring notes. Some dispute as to whether or not females sing; the feminine song is acknowledged to be shorter and higherpitched than that of the male.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Food is various for a wren; invertebrates corresponding to crickets, caterpillars, flies and spiders, snail eggs, and slugs are eaten. Also takes Anolis lizards, some up to four in (10 cm) in size, and a few vegetable matter. Forages low in vegetation, but in addition takes a lot from the bottom.
A nest was not found till 1986, and by 2001 solely 4 had been described. The nest is a ball of noticed grass leaves located in noticed grass, with a aspect entrance gap. It happens 20–28 in (50–70 cm) above the bottom. Eggs quantity two and are white. Incubation is by the feminine alone; incubation and fledging intervals are unknown. Breeding season extends from January to July; the species could also be double-brooded. It isn't recognized whether or not polygamy happens.
Endangered. The hen is extraordinarily restricted in vary. Original vary was solely 5 sq mi (13 km 2), however lately different populations had been found up to 12 mi (20 km) away. Even inside this vary, the birds are somewhat sparse. In the late 1970s no birds might be situated and it was feared extinct; current finest estimates (April 2000) are of 80–100 pairs. Threats to survival embrace grass fires and predation by launched mongooses.